DETERMINANT (HONG KONG) LIMITED (“DETERMINANT (HK) Ltd”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protect your privacy and personal data submitted to us as requested.  This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on how personal data is collected, stored and used by us on our site under this Shopify Platform https://www.detshirts.com, our own website and mobile app (collectively, the “Site”) and applies to the Site.  By visiting the Site, you accept and consent to our collection, storage or use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.  The terminology used in the Terms of Use shall also apply to this Privacy Policy where applicable.

 

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without any notice to you.  Please read this Privacy Policy every time before you use the Site for the latest updates and changes.  Your continuance to use the Site after any amendments to this Privacy Policy shall mean that you agree and accept such changes.

 

Last updated on July 1, 2020.

 

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect, use and store the following personal data from you:

 

Personal data: Certain features of the Site may request you to voluntarily provide to us personal data including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, nationality and Identity Card or passport number.

 

When you use the services of the Site (“Services”), we may collect your personal data which has obtained your prior authorization or through submission by yourself and by the mean of relevant log as generated during your use of the services, etc.

 

Tracking data and cookies: When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect your IP address and other information which will be used to gather broad demographic and statistical information that does not personally identify you.  Such information includes, but is not limited to, your internet service provider, browser type and language, visit date and time, number and frequency of your visits, and your precise location.  In addition, we may place “cookies” on your computer when you visit our Site, which are small information files that our Site transfers to you and is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes.  The use of cookies enhances your experience using the Site by performing such functions as recognizing you when you return to the Site and saving your personal preferences (where applicable).  You may set your browser to reject cookies.  However, you may need to re-enter information that would normally be stored by the cookies when you visit the Site again

 

While the supply of your personal data is voluntary, if you do not provide to us your personal data as required or if the personal data you provided is not sufficient or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the service you request (such as a product enquiry) or arrange other relevant service for you.

 

HOW WE USE AND PROTECT YOUR DATA

In order to provide you with high quality, convenient and safe services, we may use the personal information that we collect from you for the following purpose in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) under the laws of Hong Kong:

 

  • to provide you with products and services.

 

  • to satisfy your personal needs.

 

  • to provide you with products and services that are relevant to you. For example, providing you with services having features that you may be interested.

 

  • to process of your enquiries.

 

  • to collect statistical information, perform analysis and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

 

  • to conduct surveys relating to our customers, products or services.

 

  • to evaluate, further enhance and conduct research and development of our products and services.

 

  • with your consent, to carry out market research and direct marketing promotions for our products and services.

 

  • to protect the rights of person and of property of you or other users or the public from being infringed, and better prevent cybersecurity threats such as phishing websites, fraud, network vulnerabilities, computer viruses, network attacks, network intrusions, etc.

 

  • any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

 

 

We establish strict management system and process and use various security technologies to safeguard your personal data. However, due to technical limitations and possible malicious means, we cannot guarantee absolute security of your personal data on the internet. You understand that the system and communication network you use to access our services may cause problems due to factors beyond our control.

 

We shall not disclose your personal data to any other third parties, except as permitted or requested by law and/or for the following purpose:

 

  • to provide products and services as required by the Site, including but not limited to placement of orders of products and services, arrangement of payments and for delivery etc.

 

  • to, subject to your consent, use your personal data for carrying our market research and direct marketing activities for goods and services in relating to us, our subsidiaries and affiliated companies via direct marketing telephone calls, e-message, e-mail, facsimile, direct mailings etc.

 

  • to comply with any applicable laws and regulations or the order of a competent court;

 

  • to enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use; or

 

  • otherwise to protect our rights, property, security or safety as permitted by law and regulation.

 

In relation to the aforesaid purposes, we may disclose and transfer your personal data to other third party, including but not limited our agents, contractors, any third party service providers, banks, financial institutions, our professional advisers, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us to use.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, or for us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid purposes, please send e-mail to us via the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Furthermore, the Site may contain links, and other connections to third party websites and other applications.  If you share information about you or your acts on the Site by using an application or via social media platforms, it may result in your personal information being publicly disclosed.  Please check and read such third party’s privacy policy before submitting any of your personal data to such third parties.  We shall not be held liable for any responsibility or liability for any use or breach of your personal data by such third parties.

 

 

We will not retain personal data that you provide to us longer than a reasonable period that may be necessary for the purposes referred at the time of collection or as stated in this Privacy Policy.  We will remove your personal data that is no longer necessary or upon your request from our system in accordance with our internal procedures.

 

DATA ACCESS AND CONTACT DETAILS

You have the right to inquire on, request access to, deletion of, make a copy of and request correction and/or change any of your own personal data held by us by sending an email the below:

 

Corporate Communications

DETERMINANT (HONG KONG) LIMITED 

E-mail: info@detshirts.com

 

If you have any questions or suggestions, please also contact us as above.